Athletics Calendar

February 2024
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
 
 
 
 
4
10
11
18
25
 
 

Second semester begins

Time: All Day

New student registration 2024-25 opens at 9 a.m.

Time: 9:00 am - 9:00 am

New student registration (grades 1-12) for the 2024-25 school year opens at 9 a.m.

Learn more

Kindergarten registration 2024-25 opens at 9 a.m.

Time: 9:00 am - 9:00 am

Kindergarten registration for the 2024-25 school year opens at 9 a.m.

Learn more

International Baccalaureate Programme Information Night

Time: 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Location: Salisbury Composite High

EIPS offers an International Baccalaureate Programme (IB) at Salisbury Composite High in Sherwood Park. Founded on the IB mission, the program aims to develop inquiring, knowledgeable and caring young people who help to create a better and more peaceful world through intercultural understanding and respect. Courses are challenging, and include an international education focus and rigorous assessments. In addition, students have the flexibility to choose to enrol in the full IB programme or from a selection of IB courses. Attend the information session to learn more about the program, how it works and what’s needed to qualify. 

Learn more

Early Dismissal: One hour earlier

Time: All Day

Students dismissed one hour earlier than usual

EIPS Ribbon Skirt-Shirt Day

Time: All Day

Indigenous staff and students are encouraged to wear their ribbon shirts and skirts proudly to school. For allies that have been gifted ribbon shirts or skirts, it's an opportunity for them to show their solidarity as well.

North Central Teachers' Convention: No school for students

Time: All Day

Schools closed to staff and students

Returning student registration 2024-25 opens at 9 a.m.

Time: 9:00 am - 9:00 am

Returning Student Registration for the 2024-25 school year takes place Feb. 8-21, 2024.

All requests to attend a non-designated school in 2024-25 must be submitted during this timeframe. 

Learn more

North Central Teachers' Convention: No school for students

Time: All Day

Schools closed to staff and students

Random Acts of Kindness Day

Time: All Day

Random Acts of Kindness Day: February 17 
Random Acts of Kindness Week: February 11-17

Learn more

Family Day - Stat. Holiday

Time: All Day

Schools closed to staff and students

Central Services closed

Returning student registration 2024-25 closes

Time: All Day

Returning Student Registration for the 2024-25 school year takes place Feb. 8-21, 2024.

All requests to attend a non-designated school in 2024-25 must be submitted during this timeframe. 

Learn more

Jr Boys Basketball Practice

Time: 7:00 am - 8:25 am
Location: Lakeland Ridge School

Sr. Girls Basketball Game

Time: 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Location: Lakeland Ridge School

vs. SWH

Jr. Girls Basketball Practice

Time: 5:15 pm - 7:00 pm
Location: Mukluk / Kona Gym

Sr. Boys Basketball Game

Time: 5:15 pm - 6:15 pm

vs SWH

Jr Girls Basketball Practice

Time: 3:20 pm - 5:15 pm
Location: Lakeland Ridge School

Sr. Boys Basketball Game

Time: 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Location: Strathcona Christian Academy

@ SCA

Sr Girls Basketball Game

Time: 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Location: Strathcona Christian Academy

@ SCA

Jr Boys Basketball Practice

Time: 5:15 pm - 7:00 pm
Location: Lakeland Ridge School

Jr. Girls Basketball Game

Time: 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Location: Strathcona Christian Academy

@ SCA

Jr. Boys Basketball Game

Time: 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Location: Strathcona Christian Academy

@ SCA

Sr Girls Basketball Game - EIAA Tournament

Time: 5:15 pm - 6:15 pm
Location: FR Haythorne

vs ABJ

Sr Boys Basketball Game - EIAA Tournament

Time: 5:15 pm - 6:15 pm
Location: Sherwood Heights

vs Ardrossan

Professional Learning Day: No school for students

Time: All Day

Schools closed to students

Sr Boys Basketball Game - EIAA Tournament

Time: 4:00 pm - 8:45 pm
Location: Sherwood Heights

Game time depends on results

Lose Thursday and this game is at 4:00pm

Win Thursday and this game is at 7:45pm

Sr Girls Basketball Game - EIAA Tournament

Time: 6:30 pm - 8:45 pm
Location: FR Haythorne

Game time depends on results

Lose Thursday and this game is at 6:30pm

Win Thursday and this game is at 7:45pm

Sr Boys Basketball Game - EIAA Tournament

Time: 9:00 am - 2:00 pm
Location: Sherwood Heights

Game time depends on results

7th place game (Lose, Lose) - 9:00am

Consolation Final (Lose, Win) - 10:15am

Bronze Medal game (Win, Lose) - 11:30am

Gold Medal game (Win, Win) - 1:00pm

Sr Girls Basketball Game - EIAA Tournament

Time: 9:00 am - 2:00 pm
Location: FR Haythorne

Game time depends on results

7th place game (Lose, Lose) - 9:00am

Consolation Final (Lose, Win) - 10:15am

Bronze Medal game (Win, Lose) - 11:30am

Gold Medal game (Win, Win) - 1:00pm

Sr Boys Basketball Practice

Time: 3:20 pm - 5:15 pm
Location: Lakeland Ridge School

Jr and Sr Basketball Playoff Game - Play-in Games

Time: 4:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Location: TBD

Teams may get a bye here if they place high enough in standings.

Jr Boys Basketball Practice

Time: 5:15 pm - 7:00 pm
Location: Mukluk Gym

Sr Girls Basketball Practice

Time: 5:15 pm - 7:00 pm
Location: Lakeland Ridge School

Jr and Sr Basketball Playoff Game - Quarter Final Games

Time: 4:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Location: TBD

Early Dismissal: One hour earlier

Time: All Day

Students dismissed one hour earlier than usual

Sr. Girls Basketball Practice

Time: 4:00 pm - 5:45 pm
Location: Lakeland Ridge School

Jr Boys Basketball Practice

Time: 5:30 pm - 7:00 pm
Location: Lakeland Ridge School

Jr Girls Basketball Practice

Time: 5:15 pm - 7:00 pm
Location: Lakeland Ridge School

Sr Boys Basketball Game - EIAA Tournament

Time: 5:15 pm - 6:15 pm
Location: Sherwood Heights

vs Ardrossan

Sr Girls Basketball Practice

Time: 3:20 pm - 5:15 pm
Location: Lakeland Ridge School

Jr. Girls Basketball Practice

Time: 5:15 pm - 7:00 pm

Substitute Appreciation Week

Time: All Day

EIPS is celebrating Substitute Appreciation Week from March 11-15, 2024. Annually, EIPS officially recognizes the professional service our substitute teachers and non-teaching staff provide throughout the Division each day. We encourage schools, boards, families and community members to take a moment this week to tell your valued teaching and non-teaching substitute colleagues how thankful you are for the exceptional services they bring to our school community.

From all of EIPS, thank you for all that you do!

Week of Inspirational Math

Time: All Day

EIPS schools will explore all things mathematics during the Week of Inspirational Math (WiM). Students will take part in a variety of inspiring and creative math activities for the week and explore real-world applications of mathematics in a number of professions.

Sr Boys Basketball Practice

Time: 3:20 pm - 5:15 pm
Location: Lakeland Ridge School

Sr Girls Basketball Practice

Time: 5:15 pm - 7:00 pm
Location: Lakeland Ridge School

Substitute Appreciation Week

Time: All Day

EIPS is celebrating Substitute Appreciation Week from March 11-15, 2024. Annually, EIPS officially recognizes the professional service our substitute teachers and non-teaching staff provide throughout the Division each day. We encourage schools, boards, families and community members to take a moment this week to tell your valued teaching and non-teaching substitute colleagues how thankful you are for the exceptional services they bring to our school community.

From all of EIPS, thank you for all that you do!

Week of Inspirational Math

Time: All Day

EIPS schools will explore all things mathematics during the Week of Inspirational Math (WiM). Students will take part in a variety of inspiring and creative math activities for the week and explore real-world applications of mathematics in a number of professions.

Jr and Sr Basketball Playff Game - Semi Final Games

Time: 4:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Location: TBD

Week of Inspirational Math

Time: All Day

EIPS schools will explore all things mathematics during the Week of Inspirational Math (WiM). Students will take part in a variety of inspiring and creative math activities for the week and explore real-world applications of mathematics in a number of professions.

Substitute Appreciation Week

Time: All Day

EIPS is celebrating Substitute Appreciation Week from March 11-15, 2024. Annually, EIPS officially recognizes the professional service our substitute teachers and non-teaching staff provide throughout the Division each day. We encourage schools, boards, families and community members to take a moment this week to tell your valued teaching and non-teaching substitute colleagues how thankful you are for the exceptional services they bring to our school community.

From all of EIPS, thank you for all that you do!

Sr Girls Basketball Practice

Time: 3:20 pm - 5:15 pm
Location: Lakeland Ridge School

Jr Basketball Playoff Game - Medal Games

Time: 4:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Location: TBD

Substitute Appreciation Week

Time: All Day

EIPS is celebrating Substitute Appreciation Week from March 11-15, 2024. Annually, EIPS officially recognizes the professional service our substitute teachers and non-teaching staff provide throughout the Division each day. We encourage schools, boards, families and community members to take a moment this week to tell your valued teaching and non-teaching substitute colleagues how thankful you are for the exceptional services they bring to our school community.

From all of EIPS, thank you for all that you do!

Week of Inspirational Math

Time: All Day

EIPS schools will explore all things mathematics during the Week of Inspirational Math (WiM). Students will take part in a variety of inspiring and creative math activities for the week and explore real-world applications of mathematics in a number of professions.

Sr Boys Basketball Game - EIAA Tournament

Time: 5:15 pm - 6:15 pm
Location: Sherwood Heights

vs Ardrossan

Report Cards - elementary and junior high

Time: All Day

Excluding Ardrossan Junior Senior High, Lamont High, SCA Secondary and Vegreville Composite High

Week of Inspirational Math

Time: All Day

EIPS schools will explore all things mathematics during the Week of Inspirational Math (WiM). Students will take part in a variety of inspiring and creative math activities for the week and explore real-world applications of mathematics in a number of professions.

Substitute Appreciation Week

Time: All Day

EIPS is celebrating Substitute Appreciation Week from March 11-15, 2024. Annually, EIPS officially recognizes the professional service our substitute teachers and non-teaching staff provide throughout the Division each day. We encourage schools, boards, families and community members to take a moment this week to tell your valued teaching and non-teaching substitute colleagues how thankful you are for the exceptional services they bring to our school community.

From all of EIPS, thank you for all that you do!

Sr Girls Basketball Practice

Time: 3:20 pm - 5:15 pm
Location: Lakeland Ridge School

Sr Boys Basketball Practice

Time: 3:20 pm - 5:15 pm
Location: Lakeland Ridge School

Sr Girls Basketball Practice

Time: 5:15 pm - 7:00 pm
Location: Lakeland Ridge School

Sr Girls Basketball Practice

Time: 3:20 pm - 5:15 pm
Location: Lakeland Ridge School

Sr Boys Basketball Practice

Time: 5:15 pm - 7:00 pm
Location: Lakeland Ridge School

Sr Basketball Playoff Game - Medal Games

Time: 4:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Location: TBD

School Closure Day

Time: All Day

Schools closed to staff and students

Spring Break

Time: All Day

Schools closed to staff and students

Spring Break

Time: All Day

Schools closed to staff and students

Spring Break

Time: All Day

Schools closed to staff and students

Spring Break

Time: All Day

Schools closed to staff and students

Spring Break

Time: All Day

Schools closed to staff and students

Good Friday - Stat. Holiday

Time: All Day

Central Services closed

Easter Monday - Division closure day

Time: All Day

Schools closed to staff and students

Central Services closed

Early Dismissal: One hour earlier

Time: All Day

Students dismissed one hour earlier than usual

Jr High Handball Provincials

Time: 4:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Location: Millenium Place

Jr High Handball Provincials

Time: 9:00 am - 9:00 pm
Location: Millenium Place

Jr High Handball Provincials

Time: 9:00 am - 9:00 pm
Location: Millenium Place

EIAA Badminton Championships

Time: 8:00 am - 4:00 pm
Location: TBD

Jr and Sr teams in different locations.

EIAA Badminton Night of Champions

Time: 4:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Location: TBD

Early Dismissal: One hour earlier

Time: All Day

Students dismissed one hour earlier than usual

Professional Learning Day: No school for students

Time: All Day

Schools closed to students

Grade 9 PAT: English Language Arts (including K&E) Part A

Time: 9:00 am - 10:20 am

Grade 9 PAT: English Language Arts Part A

Time: 9:00 am - 10:20 am

LLR Jr High Track Meet

Time: 9:00 am - 3:00 pm
Location: Strathcona Athletic Park

Grade 6 PAT: English Language Arts and Literature Part A

Time: 9:00 am - 11:00 am

Grade 9 PAT: Français/French Language Arts Partie A

Time: 9:00 am - 11:00 am

School Closure Day

Time: All Day

Schools closed to staff and students

School Closure Day

Time: All Day

Schools closed to staff and students

Victoria Day - Stat. Holiday

Time: All Day

Schools closed to staff and students

Central Services closed

EIAA Track & Field Championships

Time: 9:00 am - 4:00 pm
Location: Strathcona Athletic Park

Intergenerational Day

Time: All Day

Each year on June 1, provinces and territories across Canada celebrate Intergenerational Day. The day showcases the mutual benefits of building relationships across generations.

Learn more

Zone 5 Track & Field Championships

Time: 9:30 am - 5:00 pm
Location: Strathcona Athletic Park

Early Dismissal: One hour earlier

Time: All Day

Students dismissed one hour earlier than usual

Grade 9 PAT: Français/French Language Arts Partie B

Time: 9:00 am - 10:15 am

Grade 6 PAT: English Language Arts and Literature Part B

Time: 9:00 am - 10:00 am

Grade 9 PAT: English Language Arts (including K&E) Part B

Time: 9:00 am - 10:15 am

Grade 9 PAT: English Language Arts Part B

Time: 9:00 am - 10:15 am

Grade 6 PAT: Mathematics Part(ie) A

Time: 9:00 am - 9:20 am

Grade 9 PAT: Mathematics Part(ie) A

Time: 9:00 am - 9:30 am

Grade 6 PAT: Mathematics Part(ie) B

Time: 9:00 am - 10:10 am

Grades 7 and 8 Exam: Mathematics Part(ie) A

Time: All Day

Each school will determine the specific time for the exam

Grade 9 PAT: Mathematics (including K&E)

Time: 9:00 am - 10:20 am

Grade 9 PAT: Mathematics Part(ie) B

Time: 9:00 am - 10:20 am

Grades 7 and 8 Exam: Science

Time: All Day

Each school will determine the specific time for the exam

Grade 9 PAT: Social Studies (including K&E)

Time: 9:00 am - 10:15 am

Grade 6 PAT: Social Studies

Time: 9:00 am - 10:00 am

Grade 9 PAT: Social Studies

Time: 9:00 am - 10:20 am

Grades 7 and 8 Exam: English Language Arts Part B

Time: All Day

Each school will determine the specific time for the exam

Grade 6 PAT: Science

Time: 9:00 am - 10:00 am

Grade 9 PAT: Science

Time: 9:00 am - 10:15 am

Grade 9 PAT: Science (including K&E)

Time: 9:00 am - 10:15 am

National Indigenous Peoples Day: No exams

Time: All Day

Grades 7 and 8 Exam: Mathematics Part(ie) B

Time: All Day

Each school will determine the specific time for the exam

Grades 7 and 8 Exam: Social Studies

Time: All Day

Each school will determine the specific time for the exam

Last day of classes

Time: All Day

Report Cards - elementary and junior high

Time: All Day

Operational Day

Time: All Day

Schools closed to students